CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 860650

6211.42.0080

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated February 19, 1991, on behalf of your client, Diamond's Run, you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 348 is a woman's ensemble consisting of a blouse and a pleated yoke skirt. Both components are made up from the same printed twill fabric, which is composed of 100% cotton. The blouse extends to the waist, in back, and slightly below the waist, in front. It has long, straight sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by five buttons; a rounded, collarless neckline; shoulder pads; and simulated self-fabric pocket welts on the chest. The skirt, which rises slightly above the waist, in front, has a zipper-secured partial opening on the left side, and a simulated fly front on the front yoke, which is "secured" by four buttons.

Style number 350, which you refer to as a "dress", is a woman's short skirt manufactured from printed twill fabric, which is composed of 100% cotton. It is supported on the body by permanently attached straps and, at its lowest point, rises approximately 3" above the natural waistline, in front. The upper-front part of the garment consists of two small panels with a V-shaped top edge, with the bottommost point of the "V" coinciding with the lowest point of the front rise. The panels are permanently attached, along their outer edges, to the lower part of the straps. Each strap, in turn, is also permanently attached to the top edge of the waistband. The straps converge on the back, where they are permanently joined to a small five-sided panel, which has four buttonholes on it. The panel, in turn, joins to two buttons located on the inside surface of the waistband, allowing for some degree of adjustment in the fit. The skirt also has a partial frontal opening secured by five metal buttons; two curved pockets on the front and two patch pockets on the back; and four belt loops around the waistband.

Style number 358, which you refer to as a "jumpsuit", is a woman's one-piece garment manufactured from printed twill fabric composed of 100% cotton. It encloses the legs in two tubes, and its coverage, in front, extends from the top of the bust to the shins. It requires the wearing of another outer garment with it, such as a blouse or shirt, for the sake of modesty. The garment is supported on the body by adjustable straps, which are permanently attached, in back, to the top edge. Each strap has two metal buttons on it, one of which (at any given time) joins to its respective buttonhole, in front, near the top edge. The upper-front part of the garment consists of a bib with a V-shaped top edge and a large patch pocket on it. The bib is separated from the lower-front ("trouser") part by a shallow V-shaped seam, which extends below the waist to form a dropped waistline. The rear part of the garment is constructed from two large panels sewn together lengthwise, which are joined to a third (much smaller) panel, shaped like an inverted triangle, centered on the back. The garment also has a partial opening on each side, secured by two metal buttons; two front pockets extending downward from the waist; five belt loops (two in front and three on back); a mock fly front; and front pleats.

The samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse component of style number 348 will be 6204.22.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of cotton: other: blouses and shirts: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt component of style number 348 will be 6204.22.3030, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of cotton: other: skirts and divided skirts. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt (style number 350) will be 6204.52.2070, HTS, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 358 will be 6211.42.0080, HTS, which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The blouse component of the ensemble falls within textile category designation 341 and the skirt component of the ensemble falls within textile category designation 342. The skirt (style number 350) falls within textile category designation 342 and style number 358 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport